PRIVACY POLICY

Why do we have a privacy policy?

Like companies across Canada, DATA Communications Management Corp. (DCM) must abide by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIPEDA regulates the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. This federal law, along with “substantially similar” laws in some provinces, stipulates that no collection, use or disclosure of personal information can be done without consent.

Personal information is defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

Customer information

We are responsible for a customer’s or third party’s personal information that has been transferred or received with their consent in the course of doing business with them. We are responsible for ensuring that information is secure, used correctly, and disposed of properly.

We do not collect or use personal information for its own purposes. As a third-party service provider, we use customers’ personal information for the sole purpose of producing and and distributing communication. It is the customer’s sole responsibility to ensure the personal information they’ve provided is accurate and that they have appropriate consent to use it. By supplying this information to DCM, the customer authorizes that we may use it to complete a specific task on their behalf; however, they maintain full liability regarding information accuracy and individual consent.

Our collection and use of information is governed by PIPEDA’s 10 principles of privacy:

 

1. Accountability

DCM is responsible for personal information in its control. As a result, the company has designated an individual as Chief Privacy Officer (CPO). Our CPO is accountable for DCM’s compliance with the 10 principles.

 

2. Identifying purposes

The purpose of the information and the way it is to be used must be clearly identified before DCM receives it. There are specific protocols for its transmission and handling, including project ID and individual access codes, which must be communicated to all relevant internal and external parties.

 

3. Consent

When a customer requires DCM to collect third-party personal data on their behalf, it is the customer’s responsibility to ensure the information collected is limited to the requirements of the corresponding project.

 

4. Limiting collection

Collection of personal information is limited to purposes related to and identified by DCM. Information must be collected in line with appropriate contractual arrangements, and by fair and lawful means, from sources such as credit bureaus or other relevant third parties.

 

5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention

Personal information is not to be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual, or as required or permitted by privacy laws. Personal information will be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or as required by law.

 

6. Accuracy

DCM keeps information as accurate, complete, and current as possible, updating it when necessary, or upon request.

 

7. Safeguards

DCM maintains appropriate physical and technological safeguards in all its facilities. File transfers containing personal information from outside sources must be encrypted and password-protected. Accepting unencrypted files is prohibited. Feel free to forward any concerns to your manager or directly to the CPO.

 

8. Openness

DCM maintains an open-door policy on all our privacy practices, internally and externally, in written and email form, to all our employees and business partners. DCM’s privacy policy is available on our website at www.datacm.com.

 

9. Individual access

Other than prohibited by law, all information has been and continues to be accessible upon request, within a reasonable time period.

 

10. Challenging compliance

To address a concern regarding DCM’s privacy compliance, please contact DCM’s Chief Privacy Officer. DCM will respond to all complaints within 30 days. If it is justified, the company shall take appropriate measures to resolve it, including, if necessary, amending our privacy policy and related practices.

If you have any questions or comments, or wish to file a complaint regarding our policy, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer:

Tel : (905) 791-3151
Fax : (905) 791-3277
Email: [email protected]

© 2021 DATA Communications Management Corp. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy | Legal Disclaimer | Accessibility

Mobile Technology

“To provide care at the patient’s bedside, I need their information at the bedside—or wherever else they may be.”

Delivering quality care depends on having the right information and assets where you need them. Our mobile solutions can integrate with front-end and back-end systems such as EPIC or Cerner, helping you make more informed decisions.

How We Can Help

  • Workstations on wheels (WOWs), computers on wheels (COWs)
  • Mobile, desktop, wristband and industrial printers
  • RFID – patient wandering, asset tracking
  • Wristbands
  • Mobile computers and tablets
  • Proper device cleaning
  • Screening solutions
  • Hardware audits to maximize efficiency and streamline devices for optimal performance
  • Site surveys for access points and RFID solutions
  • Hardware training and support

Helpdesk Support Team

“People rely on me to get them up and running, wherever they may be. If that support isn’t available, patients may not get the necessary care.”

The urgency of patient care requires next-level IT support in order to keep critical systems up and running across the enterprise. DCM ensures those systems are available when and where they’re needed.

How We Can Help

  • Service portals
  • Technical support
  • Device management tools
  • Onsite or virtual training on device usage
  • General repairs
  • Technology roadmaps

NURSES’ STATION

“My priority is providing frontline care, and the more cumbersome my admin, the less time I have for patients. I need capturing and retrieving information to be as easy and fast as possible.”

DCM’s mobility solutions combined with positive patient ID capabilities put patient information wherever patients are, eliminating bottlenecks and increasing time spent on care.

How We Can Help

  • Scanners, printers, mobile computers, RFID, workstations on wheels (WOWs), computers on wheels (COWs)
  • Wristbands, labels
  • Signage
  • Inventory management, DCM Flex, distribution, on-time inventory

Admitting

“This is the front line; this is where the patient enters the system—and we need to be fully present to quickly assess their needs and allocate the appropriate resources.”

As the first point of contact for many patients, Admitting is essential to determining patient flow and ensuring effective delivery of care. DCM provides the critical communication components that capture and track information, keeping clinicians connected and informed.

How We Can Help

  • Scanners, printers, mobile computers, rugged tablets
  • Wristbands, labels
  • Signage
  • Clinical forms and health information resources
  • Wayfinding signage

Lab Services

“I am under constant pressure to deliver, so I need guaranteed 100 percent uptime and accuracy. That means error or failure is not an option.”

Our proven solutions for labelling and asset tracking offer the assurance of always-there availability and optimal patient safety: Integrated workflows bridge the gap between specimen, patient, and labelled container.

How We Can Help

  • Scanners, printers, electronic temperature sensors, mobile computers, rugged tablets
  • Labels
  • Specimen RFID
  • Requisition forms

Records Management

“We are the gatekeeper for all the critical and confidential information that flows through our facility. We depend on absolute data integrity and 100 percent uptime.”

DCM keeps tools and processes across your RMS functioning smoothly, helping you remain efficient and accountable.

How We Can Help

  • Disaster recovery
  • Digital asset management (DAM)
  • Scanners, printers
  • Mobile computing
  • RFID
  • Labels, wristbands, forms
  • Asset tracking
  • Pandemic support

Pharmacy

“More patients are relying on me to provide guidance on medicine and treatment, so I need to be able to access their up-to-date information and close the loop with other care providers.”

DCM integrates essential communication processes that keep your pharmacy operating smoothly. Our label solutions streamline and connect workflows to give staff fast, accurate access to the latest data on patient history and medication. The result is an automatic audit trail that increases accountability and safety.

How We Can Help

  • Scanners, printers
  • Mobile computers, tablets
  • RFID
  • Electronic temperature sensors
  • Labels, forms

Home Care and Outpatient Care

“The better I can care for my patients, the better I can help them stay home and out of healthcare facilities.”

DCM provides the data-capture and mobile-computing support that enables home-care and personal-support workers to make informed, on-the-spot decisions for their patients, wherever they are.

How We Can Help

  • Mobile solutions including computers, printers, and companion scanners
  • Forms

Health Information

“We can’t realize the full benefits of our EHR without crucial supporting communication that informs the users accessing it.”

Handouts. Reminders. Procedural guides. Surveys. We support the broad array of communications required to maximize EHR functionality and related health management.

How We Can Help

  • Direct mail for screening, follow-ups, procedures, need-to-know information
  • Surveys
  • Handout collateral
  • DCM Flex for access and availability (public and private)

Nutrition Services

“With the critical role nutrition plays in healthcare management, patients look to us for meaningful, long-term strategies for improving their outcomes.”

DCM covers the entire nutrition communication spectrum, through support ranging from form creation to facility signage.     

How We Can Help

  • PCN
  • DCM Flex
  • Mobility solutions
  • RFID
  • Health authority repository

Primary Care Network (PCN)

“In operating a private-care practice, I need it to be compliant with the outline provided by the health authority. Integrating the workflows, PPID automation, and digital or physical documents used by my health region maintains that patient experience and expectation.”

Doctors and other independent caregivers need to access the documents, equipment, and consumables used by health authorities, but with a mechanism to pay for use. DCM, in collaboration with health authorities, creates the infrastructure for this access.

How We Can Help

  • DCM Flex
  • AIS, RFID
  • Health authority repository

Communications

“Comms supports and connects many different stakeholders, internal and external. We need tools that make us more efficient while protecting our brand.”

From corporate and crisis communications to events, branding, and multichannel delivery, DCM provides end-to-end support encompassing strategy, creative, execution, and reporting.

How We Can Help

  • Brand stewardship
  • Interior / exterior signage
  • Wayfinding
  • Event marketing, public addresses, emergency/pandemic support
  • Direct mail / health information
  • On- and offline communications

Health Promotions

“Our team is playing an increasingly important role in patient health and empowerment, so we’re dependent on a wider array of resources.”

DCM’s end-to-end communications support the many areas of health promotion that together educate and enable the public, helping to improve their health outcomes.

How We Can Help

  • Design, content, plain language support, editing, brand stewardship
  • DCM Flex, channel audit optimization, comprehensive commercial print
  • Signage, mail, distribution
  • Public awareness

Patient Experience

“Regardless of who that patient is—their culture, their language—and where they’re being treated, we need to provide a consistent experience.”

The healthcare journey is about patient experience: the vast range of interactions patients have throughout the system, from hospital doctors and nurses to physician practices and health plans. DCM’s solutions and support help integrate and enhance the many moving parts within this experience.

How We Can Help

  • Wayfinding
  • Positive patient ID (PPID), scanners, mobile computers, self-check-in kiosks
  • Bedside technologies – commercial devices that can incorporate web browsing, streaming, email, and social media, as well as access patient-centric communications and care information
  • Increasing hospital efficiency – leveraging technology to free up time for nurses and clinicians so they can provide better care to patients

Fundraising

“Every donor earned and dollar raised becomes more challenging. We need to be ultra-efficient and laser-targeted.”

DCM offers a level of insight and experience around not-for-profit operations that few communications providers can match. From segmentation and regulatory compliance to multichannel strategies and proven response tactics, we help you build and strengthen increasingly elusive donor connections.

How We Can Help

  • Foundations and NFP support
  • Concept, design, lead generation
  • Surveys
  • Direct mail
  • Analytics
  • Signage, comprehensive commercial print

Records Management

“We are the gatekeeper for all the critical and confidential information that flows through our facility. We depend on absolute data integrity and 100 percent uptime.”

DCM keeps tools and processes across your RMS functioning smoothly, helping you remain efficient and accountable.

How We Can Help

  • Scanners, printers, mobile computers, rugged tablets, RFID
  • Labels, forms, wristbands
  • Positive patient ID (PPID)

EHR

“More real-time information at my fingertips helps me make better decisions that can directly benefit patients.”

Having direct access to, and integrating workflows into, a patient’s EHR enables providers to make vital decisions regarding treatment more quickly and accurately. DCM delivers the tools and support that help today’s healthcare providers maximize EHR efficiency and overcome the challenges of adoption.

How We Can Help

  • Positive patient ID (PPID) equipment
  • Scanners, printers
  • Workstations on wheels (WOWs), computers on wheels (COWs)
  • Handheld computers

Pharmacy

“More patients are relying on me to provide guidance on medicine and treatment, so I need to be able to access their up-to-date information and close the loop with other care providers.”

DCM integrates essential communication processes that keep your pharmacy operating smoothly. Our label solutions streamline and connect workflows to give staff fast, accurate access to the latest data on patient history and medication. The result is an automatic audit trail that increases accountability and safety.

How We Can Help

  • Printers, scanners
  • Mobile computing
  • RFID
  • Electronic temperature sensors
  • Labels

Wearable Technology

“Patients would rather be remote—and when they’re remote, beds are freed up for more acute care. When we’re able to monitor a patient remotely, everyone wins.”

Patients generally prefer to be at home with loved ones rather than in a health facility, and in fact it’s proven that home-care helps them heal faster. DCM creates the infrastructure and support that allow for effective delivery of your wearable fleet.

How We Can Help

  • Infrastructure consulting
  • Inventory management
  • Kitting
  • Restocking
  • Service

Mobile Technology

“To provide care at the patient’s bedside, I need their information at the bedside—or wherever else they may be.”

Delivering quality care depends on having the right information and assets where you need them. Our mobile solutions can integrate with front-end and back-end systems such as EPIC or Cerner, helping you make more informed decisions.

How We Can Help

  • Workstations on wheels (WOWs), computers on wheels (COWs)
  • Mobile, desktop, wristband and industrial printers
  • RFID – patient wandering, asset tracking
  • Wristbands
  • Mobile computers and tablets
  • Proper device cleaning
  • Screening solutions
  • Hardware audits to maximize efficiency and streamline devices for optimal performance
  • Site surveys for access points and RFID solutions
  • Hardware training and support

Disaster Recovery and Digital Asset Management

“Whether I’m facing crisis management at a mobile facility or an act of God in a hospital, I need to know that my team will be supported by a true partner.”

More than ever, healthcare environments must be prepared for any eventuality, whether it be on the front lines of care or in back-end operations. DCM helps build in resilience and redundancy that minimize the risk of service interruption.  

How We Can Help

  • Back-up of all print and digital clinical documents
  • Digital asset management
  • Revision control
  • Communication history

Purchasing and Procurement

“Supply management in healthcare is different from other sectors: We are serving patients, not consumers, and the medical products we work with simply can’t be compromised.”

The stakes are raised when it comes to purchasing and supply management in healthcare—a reality that becomes more challenging when combined with factors such as:

  • An ageing population that is both straining the system and driving the retirement of experienced employees
  • The continual need to rein in spending within a fixed public budget
  • Changes to healthcare budgeting in Canada
  • Technological innovation in care and recovery

How We Can Help

  • Health authority / facility warehouse support—scanners, printers, consumables, mobility solutions
  • Access to all catalogues through DCM Flex
  • Detailed on-demand reporting and business analytics with full ERP integration
  • Cost allocation
  • Warehouse and distribution services
  • Emergency and pandemic support
  • Contract management

Operations and Facility Management

“I need to make sure all the dots are connected when it comes to the patient experience. I need to be able to fully track each patient’s journey, from the moment they’re admitted to final discharge.”

DCM’s holistic approach to healthcare support enables you to effectively link front-end care with back-end inventory and supply-chain systems like EPIC or Cerner, so you can see the big picture and run your facility as smoothly as possible.

How We Can Help

  • Wayfinding
  • Indoor / outdoor signage
  • Mobile / pandemic services through automated AIS – e.g.: PPID equipment to mobile triage crews
  • Asset / patient / staff tracking
  • Access authentication – wristband- or lanyard-supported access points
  • Screening solutions – thermal cameras for group/crowd screening

Fleet Services

“Our fleet is the public face of our facility. We need to be continually mindful of that publicly visible brand while demonstrating accountability for the significant investment and management of our vehicles.”

From visual branding and safe operation to outfitting of automation and mobile inventory management, DCM keeps your fleet productive.

How We Can Help

  • Fleet decaling services and decal damage remediation
  • Mobile printers, scanners, mobile computers, rugged tablets
  • Training documents, vehicle inspection reports, truck reports, maintenance reports
  • Asset tracking
  • Mobile inventory management

Parking

“In a hospital environment, parking needs to be as painless as possible, and that means durable equipment that works the way it should, when it’s needed.”

The parking lot may be your patient’s first impression of your facility. Intuitive, hard-working ticketing solutions are one more way DCM helps you operate efficiently and offer patients a positive experience.

How We Can Help

  • Violation tickets
  • Violation mailings
  • Mobile printers, scanners, handheld computers, RFID-enabled security cards
  • Rolls, parking tags, labels
  • Wayfinding solutions
  • Indoor / outdoor signage

Human Resources

“By cultivating better teamwork within the organization, we don’t just improve the workplace, we enable better patient care.”

About one in 10 Canadians work in healthcare—it’s one of the country’s largest sectors. Effectively managing and supporting those professionals requires robust, comprehensive, efficient systems that can bridge the gap between employee performance and organizational goals.

How We Can Help

  • Employee communications
  • Onboarding solutions
  • Online training
  • Training manuals
  • Pay stubs, benefit packages
  • Union support, related communications, compliance management

Finance

“A healthcare organization depends on strong, well-organized financial management to not only care for current patients, but ensure we can look after them in the future.”

The increased scrutiny and accountability within healthcare creates immense financial pressure to manage money and risk—balancing cost-savings with essential requirements for care. DCM helps providers gain better visibility into spending, while providing frontline communications support.

How We Can Help

  • Financial forms
  • Cheques
  • Reports
  • Spend analytics
  • EDI efficiencies

Diagnostics

“A lot of important decisions depend on the systems and processes here to function as they should. Everything needs to be ready and available wherever patients are.”

With diagnostic analysis driving so many medical decisions, DCM provides the critical hardware that is specifically designed for the rigor of this environment—and that helps optimize it.

How We Can Help

  • Positive patient ID (PPID)
  • Scanners, printers, tablets
  • Requisitions
  • Mobile computing
  • RFID

Records Management

“We are the gatekeeper for all the critical and confidential information that flows through our facility. We depend on absolute data integrity and 100 percent uptime.”

DCM keeps tools and processes across your RMS functioning smoothly, helping you remain efficient and accountable.

How We Can Help

  • Scanners, printers, mobile computers, RFID solutions
  • Labels, forms, wristbands
  • Positive patient ID (PPID)

Nutrition Services

“With the critical role nutrition plays in healthcare management, patients look to us for meaningful, long-term strategies for improving their outcomes.”

DCM covers the entire nutrition communication spectrum, through support ranging from form creation to facility signage.     

How We Can Help

  • Mobile and desktop printers, scanners, mobile computers, rugged tablets
  • Specialty labels
  • UV sanitizing solutions
  • Internal forms, menu shells, tray tickets
  • Signage

Health Information

“We can’t realize the full benefits of our EHR without crucial supporting communication that informs the users accessing it.”

Handouts. Reminders. Procedural guides. Surveys. We support the broad array of communications required to maximize EHR functionality and related health management.

How We Can Help

  • Direct mail for screening, follow-ups, procedures, need-to-know material
  • Surveys
  • Handout collateral
  • DCM Flex for access and availability (public and private)

Lab Services

“I am under constant pressure to deliver, so I need guaranteed 100 percent uptime and accuracy. That means error or failure is not an option.”

Our proven solutions for labelling and asset tracking offer the assurance of always-there availability and optimal patient safety: Integrated workflows bridge the gap between specimen, patient, and labelled container.

How We Can Help

  • RFID
  • Printers, scanners
  • Mobile computing
  • Electronic temp sensors
  • Labels
  • Fleet services
  • Indoor / outdoor signage
  • Mailings, reminders, results
  • Labels, specimen RFID, requisition forms